Current School Boards

To view current board agenda and documents, click on the meeting in the calendar below.
Documents are linked to the agenda.
The Southwest Vermont Supervisory Union (SVSU) includes five school districts: Southwest Vermont Union Elementary SD, North Bennington SD Inc., Mount Anthony Union School District No. 14 (which includes Mount Anthony Union Middle School and Mount Anthony Union High School), Arlington School District (which includes Arlington Memorial High School and Fisher Elementary School) and Sandgate SD (which is nonoperational).
 
Board Members (Term Expires):
Dick Frantz, Chair - 802-375-4475 - SVUESD (2023)
Jackie Kelly, Vice Chair - 802-379-4350 - MAU (2023)
Nicol Whalen, Clerk - 802-375-2549 - ASD
Raymond Mullineaux - 802-442-5594 - N Bennington (2023)
Scott McEnaney - 802-345-3966 - SVUESD (2023)
Leon Johnson - 802-447-0094 - MAU (2026)
Todd Wilkins - 802-375-1529 - ASD
Matthew Bykowski - 802-375-2645 - ASD
Celeste Keel - 802-394-2987 - Sandgate
Susan Plaisance, 802-733-8827 - MAU (2025)
Chair and Vice Chair have off-meeting warrant signature authority.
 
Committee Assignments: 
Budget/Finance:   Ray MullineauxDick Frantz
Education:   
Superintendent Evaluation:   Leon JohnsonRay MullineauxDick Frantz
The evaluation committee will follow SVSU policy #2600 using functions 1 - 5 as guidelines for the evaluation. 
Technology:   
Negotiations - ESP:   Leon Johnson
Negotiations - Teachers:   Leon Johnson
 
Treasurer: David Durfee
Recorder: Richard Bump
 
The Southwest VT Union Elementary School District is responsible for the prekindergarten through grade 6 in Pownal, Shaftsbury, Woodford, and prekindergarten through grade 5 in the town of Bennington. This includes 6 elementary schools. 
 
Board Members (Term Expires):
Christopher Murphy, Chair - 802-735-6000 (2023)
Scott McEnaney, Vice-Chair- 802-345-3966 - SVSU Rep. (2023)
Jeff Leake, Clerk - 802-447-4714 (2026)
Dick Frantz - 802-375-4475 - SVSU Rep. (2023)
Susan Hoag - 802-442-9522 (2025)
Chaila Sekora - 802-442-9497 (2023)
Tammy Sohl - 802-823-7915 (2023)
Sandy Foster - 802-780-8880- (2023)
 
Chair and Vice Chair have off-meeting warrant signature authority.
 
Committee Assignments:
Facilities:   TBD
Finance:   TBD
Food Advisory: Tammy Sohl
Negotiations - Administrator: TBD
Negotiations - ESP:   TBD
Negotiations - Teachers: Scott McEnaney
Personnel:   Susan Hoag
Policy:   Chris Murphy
Technology:   Scott McEnaney
 
Recorder: Richard Bump
treasurer: Ed Woods
The Mount Anthony Union School District includes Mount Anthony Union Middle School and Mount Anthony Union High School.
 
Board Members (Term Expires):
Leon Johnson, Chair - 802-447-0094 - SVSU Rep (2026)
Susan Plaisance, Vice-Chair - 802-733-8827 - SVSU Rep (2025)
Jackie KellyClerk - 802-379-4350 - SVSU Rep (2023)
Tory Rich - 802-928-6062 (2025)
David Fredrickson - 802-442-8075 (2023)
Francis Kinney - 802-442-2811 - SVSU Rep (2023)
Ron Higgins - (2025)
Chaila Sekora - 802-442-9497 (2026)
Wendy Marie - 802-689-2690 (2023)
 
Chair and Vice Chair have off-meeting warrant signature authority.
 
Committee Assignments:
Ag Land & Food Service:   Susan Plaisance, Tory Rich, Ron Higgins 
Negotiations - Teacher: TBD
Negotiations - ESP: David Fredrickson
Policy: Leon Johnson - Chair, Francis Kinney, David Fredrickson
Spinelli Field Ad Hoc: David Fredrickson, Susan Plaisance
 
Treasurer: David Durfee
Recorder: Richard Bump
The North Bennington School District is an independent school district. 
 
Board Members (Term Expires):
Raymond Mullineaux, Chair - 802-442-5594 - SVSU Rep (2023)
Matthew Patterson, Vice Chair - 802-0688-8590 - SVSU Rep, alternate (2022)
Kim KrallClerk - 802-447-7289 (2023)
Kiernan McNamara - 802-753-6826 (2022)
In priority order Chair, Vice Chair and Clerk have off-meeting warrant signature authority.
 
Committee Assignments:
Policy:  Kim Krall
Finance:   Ray Mullineaux
Personnel:   Ray Mullineaux
 
Treasurer: Doug Bugee
Recorder: Lori Elwell
The Arlington School District includes Arlington Memorial High School and Fisher Elementary School.
 
Board Members:
Todd Wilkins, Chair - 802-375-1529
Matthew Bykowski, Vice Chair - 802-375-2645
Dan Wood - 802-379-0243
Nicol Whalen - 802-375-2549
Jessica Elwell Bachiochi (2025) - 802-733-1419
The Sandgate School District is non operational. 
 
Jeanne Zopel, Chair - 802-375-9270
Celeste Keel, Vice Chair - 802-394-2987
Allan Tschorn, Clerk - 802-375-9958
Click HERE for the plan
To view meeting materials, click on the calendar item you are interested in and then click "more details."